Privacy Notice - Digital Agency London | Content Marketing Agency - Mediablaze

Privacy Notice

We take your privacy very seriously here at Media Blaze Group Ltd. In order to comply with GDPR, Version 1.3 of this privacy notice was updated on the 24th May and it tells you what to expect when Media Blaze Group Ltd collects personal information. Scroll to discover

Who We Are

Media Blaze Group Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. Media Blaze Group Ltd’s registered office is at 30 Stamford Street, London, SE1 9LQ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08428712. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number [insert ICO registration number], and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Roger Barr, who can be contacted at [email protected]

How we use your information

This privacy policy page applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;
  • people who notify under the Data Protection Act;
  • job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.mediablazegroup.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We have a data retention policy which means that after 50 months the visitor data in Google Analytics will expire. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Media Blaze Group Ltd

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

On the Mediablaze website we use Google Analytics which sets first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code which is added to all pages. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in (this relates to sharing information about your traffic with Google). The following cookies are used on this website:

  • __utma Cookie – A persistent cookie – remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma Cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.
  • __utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie – These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb Cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.  Because __utmb – counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired. This is a standard ‘grace period’ in web analytics.
  • __utmz Cookie – Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data. This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.
  • __utmv Cookie – Google __utmv Cookie lasts “forever”. It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice.

WordPress & website hosting

This website is hosted by a third party service, WP Engine and our website is published using WordPress. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We use Google’s G-Suite product for email which includes Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. We use Sophos Business for this. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants, current and former Media Blaze Group Ltd employees

Media Blaze Group Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at [email protected] What will we do with the information you provide to us? All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. What information do we ask for, and why? We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Media Blaze Group Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Media Blaze Group Ltd’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO which is the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Media Blaze Group Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will: give you a description of it; tell you why we are holding it; tell you who it could be disclosed to; and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form. To make a request to Media Blaze Group Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer, or writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or remove any personal data we may hold on you.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Changes to this privacy notice We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20th April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Media Blaze Group Ltd
WeWork South Bank Central
30 Stamford Street London
SE1 9LQ